Privacy Policy

This privacy policy explains how our company – Akademi for Programmering AS, Oslo – uses the personal data we collect from you when you use our website.

Topics:

What data we collect?
How do we collect your data?
How will we use your data?
How do we store your data?
Marketing
What are your data protection rights?
What are cookies?
How do we use cookies?
What types of cookies do we use?
How to manage your cookies
Privacy policies of other websites and services we use
How to contact us
How to contact the appropriate authorities

1. What data do we collect?

Akademi for Programmering, Oslo collects the following data:

Personal identification information: name, e-mail address

2. How do we collect your data?

You directly provide Akademi for Programmering AS, Oslo with most of the data we collect. We collect and process data when you:

– Register online or place an order for any of our products or services
– Voluntarily complete a customer survey or provide feedback on any of our message boards or via email
– Use or view our website via your browser’s cookies

Our company may also receive your data indirectly from the following sources:
– Messaging us via social media (including Facebook, LinkedIn and Instagram)

2.1. Features of the website

2.1.1. Forms

The data you enter in the contact forms on the website (name, contact details) will be processed, in order to handle questions and/or requests regarding our services, or to forward communication to employees and contractors of Akademi for Programmering AS, Oslo. The data is not passed on, and the data is stored as long as we need it to follow up with your request.

3. How will we use your data?

Akademi for Programmering AS, Oslo collects your data so that we can:

– process your order
– e-mail you with special offers on other products and services we think you might like
– make a contract with you
– follow up with your request via e-mail or messaging

When Akademi for Programmering AS, Oslo processes your order, it may send your data to, and also use the resulting information from, credit reference agencies to prevent fraudulent purchases.

4. Storing your data

Akademi for Programmering, Oslo will keep the following personal data:

– your name
– your e-mail address
– your phone number
– your date of birth

in order to – later – should there be a need for it – be able to verify that you studied at our courses and passed our exams be able to recommend you to HR staff/agencies and/or IT companies listed under “Our partners” section (which is a continuously expanding list)

5. Marketing

Akademi for Programmering AS, Oslo would like to send you information about products and services of ours that we think you might like, as well as those of our partner companies listed under “Our partners” (which is a continuously expanding list of partner IT companies and HR staff/agencies).

If you have agreed to receive marketing, you may always opt out at a later date.

You have the right at any time to stop Akademi for Programmering AS, Oslo from contacting your for marketing purposes or giving you your data to other members of the Akademi for Programmering AS, Oslo group.

If you no longer wish to be contacted for marketing purposes, follow the instructions on the link below:

Removal from mailing list

6. What are your data protection rights?

Akademi for Programmering AS, Oslo would like to make sure you are fully aware of all your data protection rights. Every user is entitled to the following:

The right to access

You have the right to request Akademi for Programmering AS, Oslo for copies of your personal data.

The right to rectification

You have the right to request that Akademi for Programmering AS, Oslo correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request Akademi for Programmering AS, Oslo to complete information you believe is incomplete.

The right to erasure

You have the right to request that Akademi for Programmering AS, Oslo erase your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to restrict processing

You have the right to request that Akademi for Programmering AS, Oslo restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to object to processing

You have the right to request that Akademi for Programmering AS, Oslo transfer the data that we have collected to another organization, or directly to you, under certain conditions.

The right to data portability

You have the right to request that Our Company transfer the data that we have collected to another organization, or directly to you, under certain conditions.

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us at our email: info@akademi-for-programmering.no .

7. What are cookies?

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard internet log information and visitor behaviour information. When you visit our websites, we may collect information from you automatically through cookies or similar technology.

For further information, please visit www.allaboutcookies.org .

8. How do we use cookies?

Akademi for Programmering AS, Oslo uses cookies in a range of ways to improve your experience on our website, including:

– Understanding how you use our website
– Collect anonymous statistics to improve the user experience on our website
– Collect data for remarketing purposes

8.1. Cookies related to remarketing

We are using remarketing and similar audiences to advertise online which results in a third-party vendor (here: Google) displaying advertisements related to us across the Internet.

Google uses cookies and/or device identifiers to serve ads based on your past visits to our website.

You can opt out of Google’s use of cookies or device identifiers by visiting Google’s Ads Settings. You can find more information about how to do it below:

https://policies.google.com/technologies/ads?hl=en-US

https://support.google.com/ads/answer/2662922?hl=en

8.2. Cookie related to Google Analytics

We use cookies from Google Analytics to measure traffic on the website.

You can reject cookies from Google Analytics here: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout .

8.2. Cookie from Google Adwords

We use cookies for remarketing and conversion tracking purposes in Google Adwords. This conversion data can not be matched with specific visitors, and these cookies are only valid for a limited time period.

8.3 Cookies from Facebook

We use cookies for remarketing and conversion tracking purposes on Facebook. This conversion data can not be matched with specific visitors, and these cookies are only valid for a limited time period.

If, at any point you no longer wish to provide information about your usage of the website, you can disable cookies in your browser. Please follow the guidance of individual browsers.

9. What types of cookies do we use?

There are a number of different types of cookies, however, our website uses the following:

9.1. Functionality

Akademi for Programmering, Oslo uses these cookies so that we recognize you on our website and remember your previously selected preferences. These could include what language you prefer, and location you are in. A mix of first-party and third-party cookies are used.

9.2. Advertising

Akademi for Programmering, Oslo uses these cookies to collect information about your visit to our website, the content you viewed, the links you followed and information about your browser, device, and your IP address. Our Company sometimes shares some limited aspects of this data with third parties for advertising purposes. We may also share online data collected through cookies with our advertising partners. This means that when you visit another website, you may be shown advertising based on your browsing patterns on our website.

10. How to manage cookies

You can set your browser not to accept cookies, and the above website – www.allaboutcookies.org – tells you how to remove cookies from your browser. However, in a few cases, some of our website features may not function as a result.

By changing your settings in your browser on your device, you can delete or block cookies. For further information we recommend that you visit the websites of the individual browsers. 

11. Who is involved in data handling? / Privacy policies of other websites

The Akademi for Programmering AS, Oslo website contains links to other websites. Our privacy policy applies only to our website, so if you click on a link to another website, you should read their privacy policy.

Employees and contractors of Akademi for Programmering AS, Oslo are involved in handling various personal data you voluntarily provide to us. You can ask for more information by writing us at info@akademi-for-programmering.no .

11.1. WordPress

WordPress.org websites refer to sites hosted on the WordPress.org, WordPress.net, WordCamp.org, BuddyPress.org, bbPress.org, and other related domains and subdomains thereof. If you provide us with personal information through WordPress.org, you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

Website Visitors

Like most website operators, WordPress.org collects non-personally-identifying information of the sort that web browsers and servers typically make available, such as the browser type, language preference, referring site, and the date and time of each visitor request. 

Click here to read WordPress’ privacy policy here.

11.2. Google Analytics

General information
Google Analytics is a web application used for the statistical evaluation of visitor behaviour. Google Analytics uses cookies stored on your computer to enable the analysis of your usage of the website. You can prevent the installation of cookies by configuring your browser software accordingly.

Storage duration of the personal data
The analytics data are stored for a period of 26 months.

Purposes
We use Google Analytics in order to analyse visitors’ user behaviour and to continually improve the website based on the insights gained thereby.

For more information about Google Analytics and the applicable Google Analytics privacy policy, please visit the website https://www.google.com/analytics/terms/.

11.3. YouTube

General information
YouTube is a video portal that hosts videos and enables users to view these videos.

If you use our website and are logged into YouTube at the same time, when you visit a subpage that contains a YouTube video, YouTube recognizes which subpage you visited. If such transmission of this information to YouTube is not desired, you can prevent the transmission by logging out of your YouTube account before visiting our website.

Purposes
Integration of videos into this website.

11.4. Facebook

https://www.facebook.com/policy.php

11.5 Instagram

https://help.instagram.com/402411646841720

https://help.instagram.com/519522125107875

11.6. Linkedin

We use LinkedIn for networking and online presence for both Akademi for Programmering AS, Oslo and personally, as employees and contractors..

https://www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy

11.7. one.com

We use one.com to host our website and e-mails.

https://www.one.com/en/info/privacy-policy

11.8. Mailchimp

We use Mailchimp to create and maintain audiences who voluntarily signed up for our newsletter with their name and e-mail address. Furthermore we use Mailchimp to create and maintain newsletter campaigns for people who opted in for receiving direct marketing mails.

https://mailchimp.com/legal/privacy/

12. Changes to our privacy policy

Our Company keeps its privacy policy under regular review and places any updates on this web page. This privacy policy was last updated on 22 August 2019.

13. How to contact us

If you have any questions about Akademi for Programmering AS, Oslo’s privacy policy, the data we hold on you, or you would like to exercise one of your data protection rights, please do not hesitate to contact us.

Email us at: info@akademi-for-programmering.no

14. How to contact the appropriate authority

Should you wish to report a complaint or if you feel that Akademi for Programmering AS, Oslo has not addressed your concern in a satisfactory manner, you may contact the Information Commissioner’s Office.

You may also make a complaint to the relevant regulatory authority:

Datatilsynet

Visitor address: Tollbugata 3, 0152 Oslo
Postal address: P.O. Box 458 Sentrum, NO-0105 Oslo
Organization number: 974 761 467
Tel: + 47 22 39 69 00

Journalists may call on + 22 39 69 64 during office hours.

15. Legal notice and disclaimer

By using this website you agree to the Legal Notice and accept this Disclaimer.

Downloading material displayed on this website for non-commercial and/or personal use is permitted. You may not however copy, reproduce or republish/repost the contents of this website – including text, images, audio, video, brand assets – for either public or commercial use without the written permission of Akademi for Programmering AS, Oslo and/or its contact person displayed below. 

The logos displayed on this web site are trademarks of D4 Enterprise Solutions ApS. 

Ownership

This website is owned and operated by:

Akademi for Programmering AS
Oslo, Norway
Contact person: Attila Bulenda
Email: info@akademi-for-programmering.no